Available 24/7
[…] 7. Consent: Under Section 22.06, consent is a defense to assaultive conductive. Consent can be determined if the “(1) conduct did not threaten or inflict serious bodily injury; or (2) if the victim knew the conduct was a risk of:
    1. His occupation; 
    2. Recognized medical treatment; or
    3. A scientific experiment conducted by recognized methods.”

Related Assault Charges – Deadly Conduct

A closely related but lesser criminal charge to assault with a deadly weapon is “Deadly Conduct.” Under Sec. 22.05 of the Texas Penal Code, a person may be charged with deadly conduct if he “recklessly engages in conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury” or knowingly discharges a firearm at a person or recklessly in the direction of a habitation, building or occupied vehicle. Deadly conduct is generally charged as a class A misdemeanor unless it involves knowingly or recklessly discharging a firearm at a person or building.